National Yes Network

Privacy Policy


General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998)
This policy explains how the National Yes Network (NYN) collects, stores and uses personal data. It explains how the NYN operates in relation to the constraints of the Regulation.


Personal Data
Contact data is essential to the NYN in order for us to be able to communicate with our member Networks, our Registered Local Independence Groups (RLIG) and Registered Friends. Where no generic contact information is provided or available, we may need to use personal contact data, which the NYN will protect in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) legislation, and as outlined below. The use of this will vary depending on our purpose in communicating with you.


Data Collection
In all instances, the only personal data we will collect is the following essential information:
a) Individual's Name
b) Individual's Email Address
c) Individual's Contact Phone Number
These details are collected from electronic or online forms and are provided by the individual. We do not seek out personal data or accept it from any other source.


Contact Purpose
The NYN will use the network contact system to communicate and share information about meetings, events, materials, resources, news and anything else we feel members may need in order to work together to achieve independence for Scotland.


Data Use
The NYN will use personal data for communication in the following manner:
National Yes Network Representatives. NYN Reps will be contacted by the personal email address provided to us by the individual. The contact phone number provided will only be used as a back-up when necessary.

Yes Network Contacts
If no generic email is provided to contact a Yes Network, we will accept and use the personal email of the nominated Primary Contact. The contact phone number provided will only be used as a back-up when necessary.


Secondary Contact
We will only contact a Secondary Contact if we are unable to communicate with the Primary Contact. Email will be used in the first instance, with the contact phone number used for back-up only.


Yes Group (RLIG) Contacts
Should we require to contact a RLIG direct, and no generic email is provided, we will use the personal email of the nominated Primary Contact. The contact phone number provided will only be used as a back-up when necessary.


RLIG Secondary Contact
We will only contact a Secondary Contact if we are unable to communicate with the Primary Contact. Email will be used in the first instance, with the contact phone number used for back-up only.


Registered Friends
Friends will be contacted at the email address provided by the individual, with the contact phone number used for back-up only. Personal data will be used solely by the NYN, and will in no circumstances be shared with any other parties.


Data Storage
In accordance with the GDPR, all personal data will be stored in a secure, password-protected database which is accessible only to the NYN Membership Team. The NYN will retain personal data until the body is dissolved, or the Registered participant leaves or requests that we replace it with generic contact data. In any of these cases, personal data will be deleted immediately upon our being informed.


If a Registered Friend or NYN Representative requests to have their personal data removed whilst their registration is still active, this will be deemed to terminate their registration. One contact email will be sent to confirm this, then the data will be deleted in full. Requests to delete personal data should be sent by email to the Membership Team at membership@nationalyesnetwork.scot.


If a Yes Network or RLIG requests that any personal data is deleted, we will first of all endeavour to find alternative contact data for that Network or Group. If no alternative contact data is found, we will confirm deletion of the personal data in a final email, and the Network or Group will drop out of the National Yes Network.


Data Access Requests
Individuals have the right at any time to see the personal data held by the NYN about them, and a request for this should be sent by email to the Membership team at membership@nationalyesnetwork.scot. Requests will be complied with promptly and timeously.


As a not-for-profit organisation the National Yes Network is not required to be a registered Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), however our current Membership Team Leader Lynn Christian Hastie holds registration (ICO reg. number ZA470674). For further information on you GDPR rights visit the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk 

‚Äč

This policy can be downloaded here